Abies sibirica (pine) oil: is the volatile oil obtained from Abies Alba (European silver fir)

Algae extract: is an extract of various species of Algae

Argania spinoza kernel oil: is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the African tree (Morroco) Argania spinosa

Artemisia tridentata (sagebrush) extract: is an extract of the herb Artemisia tridentate (sagebrush)

Cananga odorata (ylang ylang) oil: is the oil obtained from the flower Cananga odorata (ylang ylang)

Carbomer: is an emulsifier

Cetearyl alcohol: is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. it is used as an emulsifier

Cetyl alcohol: an emollient and emulsion stabilizer

Citrus aurantium bergamia (bergamot) fruit oil: essential oil of bergamot

Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) oil: essential oil of orange peel

Citrus medica limonum (lemon) peel oil: essential oil from lemon

Citrus nobilis (mandarin orange) peel oil: essential oil from the mandarin orange peel

Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil: essential oil from eucalyptus leaves

Evernia prunastri (oakmoss) extract: oakmoss extract

Glycerin: it absorbs moisture from the air and helps keep moisture in creams and other products even if the cap is off the container

Glyceryl stearate: is an emulsifier and skin conditioning ingredient

Hydrogenated palm glycerides: is the end product of controlled hydrogenation of palm oil

Hydroxyethyl cellulose: is a modified cellulose (chief constituent of the fiber of plants) used as a binder, emulsifier stabilizer and thickener

Lavandula hybrida (lavandin) oil: essential oil of lavendin

Mentha piperita (peppermint) oil: essential oil of peppermint

Methylchloroisothiazolinone & methylisothiazolinone: are two ingredients which prevent or retard microbial growth and thus protect cosmetic products from spoilage

Ocimum basilicum (basil) extract: extract of flowers and leaves of the basil

Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil: it is the oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea (olive)

Pelargonium graveolens (geranium) flower oil: essential oil of geranium

Pogostemon cablin (patchouli) leaf extract: extract of patchouli leaves

Polyethylene: used to regulate viscosity, suspension properties, and general stability in the cosmetic formulation

Potassium olivate: is the potassium salt of the fatty acids derived from olive

Rosamarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf oil: essential oil from the flowering top and leaves of the rosemary

Sea salt (maris sal): sea salt extract used as a skin conditioner

Shea butter (butyrospermum parkii): is the fat obtained from the fruit of the karate tree

Sodium chloride: is the table salt

Sodium palm kernelate: is the sodium salt of the acids derived from palm kernel oil

Sodium palmate: is the sodium salt of the fatty acids derived from palm oil

Soybean (huile de soja): is the product obtained by the reaction of crushed soybeans

Stearic acid: is an emulsifier and thickening agent found in many vegetable fats

Tetrasodium EDTA: used as a preservative and a sequestering and chelating agent

Thymus mastichina (spanish marjoram) oil: Spanish marjoram essential oil

Thymus vulgaris (thyme) oil: thyme essential oil

Tocopheryl acetate: is an antioxidant and skin conditioning

Vetiveria zizanoides (vetiver) root oil: vetiver essential oil

Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil: grape seed oil

Water(aqua): distilled water

Xanthan gum: is a thickener, an emulsifier, and a stabilizer.

 
 
 
 

Home  I  About Us  I  Products  I  Ingredients  I  Press  I  Contact Us  I  Log-in  |  © Ellesca 2006